Broadcast Division
RADIO STATIONS, NETWORKS & SYNDICATORS
Best Newscast
First Place: WTOP, Washington, DC
WTOP staff  “Powderkeg on the Beltway”
Second Place: WOR, New York
Shelly Strickler “6 p.m. Round-Up”
Third Place: ABC News Radio, New York
Chris Berry & Staff “Kosovo”
Public Service
First Place: Minnesota Public Radio
Mary Losure “The French Fry King”
Second Place: WCPN, Cleveland
David C. Barnett & Tarice Sims “Martin Luther King Day: A Day On, Not A Day Off”
Third Place: WDEL-AM, Wilmington
WDEL Staff “Assignment Y2K”
Investigative Reporting
First Place  BEST OF SHOW IN RADIO DIVISION: KCBS, San Francisco
Doug Sovern, Bob Safford & Holly Quan “MUNI Worker’s Comp”
Second Place: WBAL, Baltimore
John Patti “Your Drugs--Make No Mistake”
Third Place: WTOP, Washington, DC
Paul Wagner “Un-Safe Money”
Coverage of a Spot News Event
First Place : KUOW, Seattle
KUOW staff “Battle in Seattle”
Second Place: ABC News Radio
Chris Berry & Staff “The Columbine High School Massacre”
Third Place: WBUR Public Radio, Boston
Jennifer Schmidt “Firefighter’s Memorial”
Documentary or Series of Reports
First Place: Lichtenstein Creative Media, Inc.
Bill Lichtenstein, June Peoples & Tracey Barry “If I Get Out Alive”
Second Place: WMFE, Orlando
Pat Duggins “The Missile Men of Apollo”
Third Place: WMAL, Washington
John Matthews “After Floyd: Christmas in Rocky Mount”
Feature or Human Interest Story
First Place: WFAE, Charlotte
Scott Jagow “The Pet Detective”
Second Place: ABC News Radio
Julia Kathan “Notebook”
Third Place: WBAL, Baltimore
John Patti “Magoo Golf”
TELEVISION STATIONS 
Best Newscast
First Place: WTAE, Pittsburgh
Mindy Currie & Bob Watt “Summer Storms”
Second Place: WCVB, Needham
Amy Adcock, Anthony Everett & Pam Cross “Worcester Fire”
Third Place: WKRN, Nashville
Matthew Zelkind & Andrea Sparkman “After The Storms”
Spot News Event
First Place: KWTV, Oklahoma City
KWTV Staff “May 3rd Tornado”
Second Place: KXTV, Sacramento
KXTV Staff “Child Neglect”
Third Place: KSHB, Kansas City
Sally Moore & James Massey “A Storm’s Wrath”
Public Service
First Place: KOTV, Tulsa
Robert Cohen “Heads Up!”
Second Place: WEWS, Cleveland
Kay Colby & Ron Regan “Wisdom From Within”
Third Place: KSEE, Clovis
Michael Golden “Behind The Crime”
Documentary or Series of Reports
First Place: KWTV, Oklahoma City
KWTV Staff “Oklahoma’s Surviving Spirit”
Second Place: WTVI, Charlotte
Steve Crump “Southern Dials...Soulful Styles”
Third Place: WRAL, Raleigh
Scott Mason “Upon This Rock”
Investigative Reporting
First Place: KSTP, Saint Paul
Jay Kolls “Blood Priority”
Second Place: WTXF, Philadelphia
Dave Schratwieser & Staff “Trash for Cash”
Third Place: WTUT, Tampa
Craig Davisson & Glenn Selig “Insulin”
Sports Reporting
First Place:

KDFW, Dallas
Jeff Crilley & Guy Hernandez “Back in the Saddle”

Second Place:

WBFF, Timonium, Maryland
Steve Davis “The Long Shot”

Third Place:

WTAE, Pittsburgh
Pat Parris, Kevin Smith,Michael Lazorko & Dan Pratt “Chip Ganassi”

Graphics, Informational or Illustrative
First Place:

WMAQ, Chicago
Robert Mepham

Second Place: No Award Given
Third Place: No Award Given
TELEVISION AND CABLE NETWORKS, AND SYNDICATORS 
Best Newscast
First Place: CNN: The World Today
Staff “CNN: The World Today”
Second Place: CNN Moneyline
Jenny Harris “Microsoft Findings”
Third Place: ABC News Nightline
Jack Smith “Deep Dive”
Coverage of a Major News Event
First Place: CNN
Ted Winner “Hunt and Hurricane Floyd”
Second Place: Dateline NBC
Staff “Columbine Coverage"
Third Place: ABC News
Peter Jennings “ABC 2000”
Feature or Human Interest Story
First Place: ABC News 20/20
Alan B. Goldberg & Lynn Sherr “Liz’s Triumph”
Second Place: CNN
Bud Bultman & Kathy Slobogin “Life...and Death”
Third Place: CNN
Diana Sperrazza “My Two Sons”
Documentary or Series of Reports
First Place  BEST OF SHOW IN TELEVISION DIVISION: ABC News
Peter Jennings & Tom Yellin “The Century”
Second Place: Oregon Public Broadcasting
Alan Austin, Leslie Shearins & Crew “The Road to Bloody Sunday”
Third Place: ABC News Productions: The Learning Channel
Lisa Zeff “Vietnam: Missing in Action”
Investigative Reporting
First Place: ABC News 20/20
Chris Wallace, Stewart Harris, Eric Longabardi & Don Thrasher “Cops Selling Guns”
Second Place: Dateline NBC
Patrick Weiland, Lindsey Schwartz & John Larson “Stealing Home”
Third Place: ABC News 20/20
Brenda Breslauer “Portable Wireless Cellphones"
News Magazine Program
First Place: CNN
Teya Ryan “CNN & Fortune”
Second Place: ABC News/Discovery News
Carol Williams “Discovery News”
Third Place: Dateline NBC
Staff “Kendra’s Law”
Sports Reporting
First Place: CNN/Sports Illustrated
Leslie Boghosian “Wichita State”
Second Place: CNN/Sports Illustrated
Evan Kanew & Nick Charles “Tony Ayala, Jr.”
Third Place: News 12 The Bronx
Ed Benjamin “Lou Savarese”