Broadcast Division
RADIO STATIONS
Newscast
First Place: KGO, San Francisco, CA
“The KGO Noon News – 1/2/06 Newscast”
Second Place: KTRH, Houston, TX
“KTRH Morning News – 6/6/06 Newscast”
Third Place: WTOP , Washington, D.C.
“Flash Flooding – 6/26/06 Newscast”
Breaking News or Continuing Coverage of a Single News Event
First Place: WTOP, Washington, D.C.
“EMS Failure: Rosenbaum Murder”
Second Place: WBAL-AM, Baltimore, MD
Anne Kramer, Mark Miller & Robert Lang
“Murder in Amish Country”
Third Place: WBAL-AM, Baltimore, MD
Scott Wykoff, Bill Vanko & John Patti
“Barbaro Breaks Down”
Feature or Human Interest Story
First Place &
GRAND AWARD:
 
WBEZ-Chicago Public Radio, Chicago, IL
Steve Edwards
“Joshua”
Second Place: WBAL-AM, Baltimore, MD
Scott Wykoff
“Rosedale Re-build”
Third Place: KCBS, San Francisco, CA
Mike Sugarman
“Snitch”
Documentary or Public Affairs
First Place: KCBS, San Francisco, CA
Doug Sovern
“Dying to Work”
Second Place: WTOP, Washington, D.C.
Darci Marchese
“Beyond the Purple Heart”
Third Place: WBEZ-Chicago Public Radio, Chicago, IL
Staff
“Eight Forty-Eight”
News Series
First Place: KXRB, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Jerry Dahmen
“The Silent Epidemic”
Second Place: KFI-AM, Burbank, CA
Steven Gregory
“When Snakes Strike”
Third Place: KTRH, Houston, TX
Bonnie Petrie
“Challenger  - 20 Years Later”
BROADCAST RADIO NETWORKS & SYNDICATORS
Newscast
First Place: CBS, New York, N.Y.
Steve Kathan, Paul Farry
“CBS World News Roundup – Election Day – 11/08/06 Broadcast”
Second Place: ABC, New York, N.Y.
Aaron Katersky, Linda Albin & Matt Gutman
“ABC News Radio Information – 7 a.m. 7/26/06 Broadcast”
Third Place: WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, FL
Mark Simpson
“Update from Capital Report News Desk – 3/26/06 Newscast”
Breaking News or Continuing Coverage of a Single News Event
First Place: Great Lakes Radio, Ann Arbor, MI
Rebecca Williams
“Tree Killing Bug Wiping Out Ash”
Second Place: ABC News Radio, New York, N.Y.
ABC News Radio Staff
“Crisis in the Middle East”
Third Place: CBS Radio News
CBS Radio News Staff
“Middle East War”
Feature or Human Interest Story
First Place: Marketplace (American Public Media), Los Angeles, CA
Claudine LoMonaco
“Labor Shortage”
Second Place: ABC News Radio, New York, N.Y.
Cheri Preston, Steve Jones
“A Reporter’s Notebook: Fort Hood”
Third Place: NPR, Washington, D.C.
Libby Lewis
“Profile of a Homeless Iraq Veteran – Joe Raicaldo”
Documentary or Public Affairs
First Place:    
American RadioWorks (American Public Media), St. Paul, Minn.
Kate Ellis, Stephen Smith, Catherine Winter
“Rebuilding Biloxi: One Year after Katrina”
Second Place: Radio Pennsylvania Network, Harrisburg, PA
Brad Christman
“9/11 Plus 5”
Third Place: CNN
Kyra Phillips
“9/11 As It Happened”
News Series
First Place: WNYC, New York, N.Y.
Beth Fertig
“Disabling Diplomas”
Second Place: NPR, Washington, D.C.
Laura Sullivan, Ellen Weiss
“Solitary Confinement in U.S. Prisons”
Third Place: CBS, New York, N.Y.
Barry Bagnato, Steve Futterman, Peter King
“Eminent Domain”
BROADCAST OR CABLE TELEVISION STATIONS 
Newscast
First Place: KSTP-TV, St. Paul, MN
Chris Berg, 5 Eyewitness News Staff
“Cleveland Tornado/Super Storm –  8/24/06 Newscast”
Second Place: WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, IN
Kelly Griese, Mike Wilhite, Scott Swan
“Eyewitness News at Noon – 8/28/06 Newscast”
Third Place: WCVB-TV, Boston, MA
Rhonda Mann, Sam Butkiewicus, David Mitchell
“Terror Alert - 8/10/06 Newscast”
Coverage of a Breaking News Event
First Place: KMBC-TV, Kansas City, MO
Chris Nagus, Brett Elliott
“Police Standoff at School”
Second Place: KTRK-TV, Houston, TX
Robin Freese, Holly Schaeler, Mike O’Neill
“2 Hour High Speed Chase”
Third Place: WBAL-TV, Baltimore, MD
Kerry Cavanaugh, John Cassini, Jim Forner
“Unforeseen Fireworks”
Continuing Coverage of a Single News Event
First Place: News 12 Long Island, Woodbury, N.Y.
Elizabeth Hashagen, Michael DelGiudice
“It’s all About Hope”
Second Place: KSTP, St. Paul, MN
Chris Berg, Tom Hauser
“Officer Sackett Killers Brought to Justice”
Third Place: WTHR, Indianapolis, IN
Eyewitness News Team
“Criminals Next Door”
Feature, Sports or Human Interest Story
First Place & GRAND AWARD:
 
KARE-TV, Minneapolis, MN
Boyd Huppert, John Drilling
“Kaziah’s Compassion”
Second Place: WYFF 4, Greenville, S.C.
Michael Cogdill, John Hendon, Chad Zellmer
“Keeping up with Kos”
Third Place: News 12 Long Island, Woodbury, N.Y.
Elizabeth Hashagen
“More Than a Game”
Public Service
First Place: KTRK-TV, Houston, TX
Gina Gaston, Brian Schack, Kim Nordt Jackson
“Soulful Stitches”
Second Place: WMAR-TV, Baltimore, MD
Tisha Thompson & John Anglim
“Lights & Sirens”
Third Place: KING-TV, Seattle, WA
Joan Kinsey & Jean Enersen
“Clearing the Air: The Truth About Lung Cancer”
Documentary or Series of Reports
First Place: California Connected, Los Angeles, CA
Bret Marcus, Lisa McRee, Jonathan Dann
“War Stories from Ward 7-D”
Second Place: News 12 Long Island, Woodbury, N.Y.
Danielle Campbell, Brian Endres
“CI to Selzburg”
Third Place: KTRK-TV, Houston, TX
IIona Carson, Andre Dorsey, Brian Schack
“From Mine to Museum”
Investigative Reporting
First Place: WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, IN
Bob Segall, Gerry Lanosga, Bill Ditton, Holly Stephen
“Cause For Alarm”
Second Place: WJW-TV, Cleveland, OH
Tom Merriman, Mark Demarino, Dave Hollis
“Inspector Clueless”
Third Place: KMGH-TV, Denver CO
John Ferrugia, Tom Burke, Jason Foster
“No Fly Frustration: On the List”
Business and Consumer Reporting
First Place: WTVF, Nashville, TN
Jennifer Kraus, Bryan Staples, Kevin Wisnewski
“Bill Heard Chevrolet”
Second Place: KPIX-TV, San Francisco, CA
Jeanette Pavini, Craig Franklin, Greg Marasso
“Liar Loans”
Third Place: WATE-TV, Knoxville, TN
Don Dare and Dave Wignall
“Furniture Fiasco”
Health Reporting
First Place: WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, IN
Anne Marie Tiernon, Steve Starnes & Holly Stephen
“After the Attack”
Second Place: WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, IN
Bob Segall & Bill Ditton
“The Brain Killer”
Third Place: WMAR-TV, Baltimore, MD
Tisha Thompson, John Anglim
“Hospital Mistakes”
BROADCAST TELEVISION NETWORKS, CABLE NETWORKS AND SYNDICATORS 
Newscast
First Place: NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
“London Terror Plot” (8/10/06)
Second Place: CNN - Anderson Cooper 360
“9/11 Anniversary -  Afghanistan: The Unfinished War” (9/11/06)
Third Place: ABC
Good Morning America Weekend
“Hurricane Katrina: 6 Months Later”  (2/26/06)
Coverage of a Major News Event
First Place: NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
“West Virginia Mine Disaster”
Second Place: NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
“Crisis in the Middle East”
Third Place: CNN
“Larry King Live – North Korea Missile Launches”
Continuing Coverage of a Major News Event
First Place: CNN
John Roberts
“Embedded: On the Front Lines with the Israeli Military”
Second Place: CBS News
“9/11 – 5th Anniversary Update”
Third Place: NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
“Crisis in Darfur”
Feature, Sports or Human Interest Story
First Place: NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
John Larson
“The Heart Gallery”
Second Place: NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
George Lewis
“Portraits of War”
Third Place: ESPN
Ben Houser, Tim Hays & Jeremy Schaap
“Outside the Lines: Bill Buckner/Mookie Wilson”
Documentary or Series of Reports
First Place: MSNBC
Robert J. Emery, Debbie Kinder, Charles Kinder, Elise Warner
“Marine Sniper’s Story”
Second Place: CBS News
“9/11 - 5th Anniversary Broadcast”
Third Place: CNN Presents
“Footsteps of Bin Laden”
Investigative Reporting
First Place: ABC News 20/20
“Brian Ross Investigates: Mugus and Masters”
Second Place: Dateline NBC
“Bitter Pills”
Third Place: NBC News
Lisa Myers
“Trophy: US Army’s War Against a Promising Weapons System”
News Magazine Program
First Place: Dateline NBC
Hoda Kotb, Izhar Harpaz, & Shayla Harris
“The Education of Ms. Groves”
Second Place: ABC News
Diane Sawyer, Margaret Aro, Clark Bentson
“North Korea: Inside the Shadows”
Third Place: California Connected
Business and Consumer Reporting
First Place: Bloomberg News
Karin Annus, Ramona Duoba, Carol Massar
“The Ethanol Fix: Breaking America’s Addiction to Oil”
Second Place: Dateline NBC
David Corvo, Lea Thompson & Jack Cloherty
“In the Bag”
Third Place: CNBC
Scott Cohn & Courtney Ford
“Hurricane Katrina: One Year Later”
Health/Science Reporting
First Place: CNN
“Dr. Sanjay Gupta Prime Time Special: Genius”
Second Place: NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
“Early Warning”
Third Place: CNN
“Dr. Sanjay Gupta Prime Time Special:  Happiness and Your Health”
ONLINE JOURNALISM 
Radio Affiliated Online Journalism
First Place:

 

WFPL Radio, Louisville, KY
“Hands of Hope from Nicaragua to Louisville”
Second Place: WBAL-AM, Baltimore, MD
WBAL.com
Third Place: WDEL, Wilmington, DE
WDEL.com
Television Affiliated Online Journalism
First Place:

 

ABC News, New York, N.Y.
“The Mark Foley Investigation”
Second Place: CBS News, New York, N.Y.
“Courtwatch—A Year in the Law”
Third Place: KIRO-TV, Seattle, WA
“Broken and Unchecked”