Broadcast Division
RADIO STATIONS
Newscast
First Place:   KCBS, San Francisco, CA
“Winter Storm”
KCBS News Team
Second Place: KNOW-FM, St. Paul, MN
“All Things Considered Regional Broadcast 11/13/08”
MPR News Team
Third Place: WBAL-AM, Baltimore, MD
“The WBAL Morning News 11/5/08”
Bill Vanko, Steve Fermier, Dave Durian
Breaking News or Continuing Coverage of a Single News Event
First Place:     KCBS, San Francisco, CA
“Campaign 2008”
Doug Sovern
Second Place: WKDZ/WHVO, Cadiz, KY
“Roaring Springs Fire/Murders”
Alan Watts, Tammy Hancock & D.J. Everett
Third Place: WBEZ – Chicago Public Radio, Chicago, IL
“Alton Logan”
John Conroy, Ben Calhoun, Cate Cahan & Tony Arnold
Feature or Human Interest Story
First Place:
 
    KGO Radio, San Francisco, CA
“The Milk-Moscone Murders: 30 Years Later”
RJ Peruman
Second Place: WBEZ – Chicago Public Radio, Chicago, IL
“Addolfo Davis”
Linda Paul, Cate Cahan
Third Place: WBBR Bloomberg Radio, New York, N.Y.
“A Borrower and a Lender Be”
Carole Zimmer
Documentary or Public Affairs
First Place: Best of Show Texas Music Matters/KUT 90.5, Austin, TX
“Amazing Grace: The Story of Willie Nelson”
David Brown, Michael May
Second Place: WBEZ, Chicago Public Radio, Chicago, IL
“The Brickyard”
Greg Scott, Aurora Aguilar & Joe DeCeault
Third Place: WBAL-AM, Baltimore, MD
“Our People, Our Problems, Our Solutions”
John Patti, Anne Kramer
News Series
First Place: WBAL-AM, Baltimore, MD
“Supermax”
Scott Wykoff
Second Place: KCBS Radio, San Francisco, CA
“Down, But Not Out”
Doug Sovern
Third Place: WBBR Bloomberg Radio, New York, N.Y.
“Tilting at Windmills: Alternative Energy in New York City”
Carole Zimmer, Mark Mills, Nick Ciavatta
BROADCAST RADIO NETWORKS & SYNDICATORS
Newscast
First Place:   CBS Radio News
“CBS World News Roundup – 11/5/08 Newscast”
Nick Young, Paul Farry
Second Place: ABC News Radio
“Information Network Newscast – 5 p.m., 1/4/08”
Staff Entry
Third Place: All Things Considered and NPR
“China: The Earthquake in Chengdu”
Staff Entry
Breaking News or Continuing Coverage of a Single News Event
First Place:     CBS Radio News
“Campaign 2008”
Second Place: ABC News Radio
“Road to the White House”
Third Place: No third place award given.
Feature or Human Interest Story
First Place:     CBS Radio News
“Military Malpractice”
Byron Pitts
Second Place: NPR
“Prison Overcrowding: San Quentin Becomes One Massive Cell”
Laura Sullivan
Third Place: Weekend America (American Public Media)
“The Godfather of Soul Saves Boston”
Michael May
Documentary or Public Affairs
First Place:         NPR
“36 Years of Solitary: Murder, Death & Justice on Angola”
Laura Sullivan
Second Place: Radio Pennsylvania Network, Harrisburg, Pa.
“Eerie Pennsylvania: The Cashtown Inn”
Brad Christman
Third Place: KALW FM 91.7, San Francisco, CA
“Prisons in Crisis: A State of Emergency in California”
JoAnn Mar, Alyne Ellis
News Series
First Place:    
    Hagerty
NPR – All Things Considered
“Muslim Polygamy in America”
Barbara Bradley Hagerty & Cindy Johnston
Second Place: CBS
“Where They Stand”
CBS Radio News Staff
Third Place: The Environment Report, Ann Arbor, MI
“Nuclear Power Series”
Lester Graham & Shawn Allee
BROADCAST OR CABLE TELEVISION STATIONS 
Newscast
First Place:   KIRO-TV, Seattle, WA
KIRO-7 Eyewitness News at 11 – 11/22/08 Newscast”
Tonya Estes, Tairsa Swenson
Second Place: WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, PA
“Channel 4 Action News at 11 - 9/5/08 Newscast”
Tim Wells, Maria Dravecky
Third Place: WCVB-TV, Boston, MA
“NewsCenter 5 at 11 – 10/15/08 Newscast”
Jenny Barron, Samantha Butkiewicus
Coverage of a Live Breaking News Event
First Place:   KIRO-TV, Seattle, WA
“Downtown Seattle Shooting”
Todd Mokhtari
Second Place: WCVB-TV, Boston, MA
“Lawrence Burns”
Gail Huff, Rodney Grace, Shiba Russell
Third Place: WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, PA
“Triple Shooting”
Shannon Perrine, T.J. Haught, Cary Toaso
Continuing Coverage of a Single News Event
First Place: WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, IN
“Amaya – Two Years After the Attack”
Anne Marie Tiernon, Stephen Starnes
Second Place: KHOU-TV, Houston, TX
“Go Army or Go to Jail”
Mark Greenblatt, David Raziq, Keith Tomshe
Third Place: WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, IN
“Burning Injustice”
Sandra Chapman, Steve Rhodes
Feature, Sports or Human Interest Story
First Place:
 
Best of Show WBNS-TV, Columbus, OH
“Lima Company: A Portrait of Service”
Lindsey Seavert, Jeff Ritter
Second Place: KARE-TV, Minneapolis, MN
“Leaving Kittson County”
Boyd Huppert, Jonathan Malat & Tom Lindner
Third Place: WFLD-TV, Chicago, IL
“Through The Lens of Loss”
Mark Saxenmeyer, D. Johnson, Juan Ramirez
Public Service
First Place:    
    Watson
WCNC-TV, Charlotte, N.C.
“United Way: Salary Shocker”
Stuart Watson, John Gray, Allison Andrews
Second Place: WEWS-TV, Cleveland, OH
“Troubleshooter”
Joe Pagonakis, Melissa Watson, Ted Kortan
Third Place: KHOU-TV, Houston, TX
“A Dangerous Lesson”
Jeremy Rogalski, Keith Tomshe, David Raziq
Documentary or Series of Reports
First Place:    
  Cunningham
KTVT-TV, Fort Worth, TX
“D.A.R.T. Travel Spending Investigation”
Bennett Cunningham, Aaron Wische, Josh Brown,
Stuart Boslow & Manuel Villela 
Second Place: KARE-TV, Minneapolis, MN
“Nick’s New Life”
Joe Fryer, Brett Akagi, Gary Knox & John Drilling
Third Place: WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, IN
“Eyewitness to China”
Scott Swan, Steve Rhodes
Investigative Reporting
First Place: WTVT-TV, Tampa, FL
“Small Town Justice”
Doug Smith, Lisa Blegen, Craig Davisson
Second Place: WTVF-TV, Nashville, TN
“General Sessions Court”
Phil Williams, Bryan Staples, Kevin Wisniewski, Ben Hall
& Iain Montgomery
Third Place: WTTG-TV, Washington, DC
“Security Breach”
Tisha Thompson, Rick Yarborough, Nelson Jones
Business and Consumer Reporting
First Place: WTVF-TV, Nashville, TN
“NewsChannel 5 Investigates: An Alarming Failure”
Jennifer Kraus, Bryan Staples, Mike Rose, Kevin Wisniewski
Second Place: KGTV, San Diego, CA
“Car Seat Rental”
Lauren Reynolds, Felicia Kit, Michael Gonzalez
Third Place: WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, IN
“Tapping Your Cell Phone…”
Bob Segall, Bill Ditton, Cyndee Hebert”
Health/Science Reporting
First Place: WJW, Cleveland, OH
“Nine Minutes in October”
Tom Merriman, Dave Hollis, Chuck Rigdon, Matt Rafferty & Sonya Thompson
Second Place: KYW, Philadelphia, PA
“False Hope”
Jim Osman, Joan Sill & Andrea Korff
Third Place: WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, IN
“Maxed Out”
Sandra Chapman & Stephen Starnes
Environmental Reporting
First Place:
Ditton, Segall, & Rhodes
WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, IN
“What’s Floating in the River”
Bob Segall, Bill Ditton & Steve Rhodes
Second Place: WTVF-TV, Nashville, TN
“NewsChannel 5 Investigates: Mountain Top Mining”
Bob Hall & Iain Montgomery
Third Place: KTRK-TV, Houston, TX
“Green to Green”
KTRK Green Team
BROADCAST TELEVISION NETWORKS, CABLE NETWORKS AND SYNDICATORS 
Best Newscast
First Place:   NBC Nightly News
“NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams in Afghanistan”
6/12/08
Second Place: CNN
“American Morning: Post-Election Coverage”
11/5/08
Third Place: NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
“The Election…The Day After”
11/5/08
Coverage of a Major News Event
First Place:   NBC News
“Hurricane Gustav”
Second Place: CNN
“The Democratic National Convention”
Third Place: CNN
“New Hampshire Primary”
Continuing Coverage of a Major News Event
First Place:   Dateline NBC
“Coming Home”
Second Place: CNN
“Haiti”
Third Place: No third place award given.
Feature, Sports or Human Interest Story
First Place:   Dateline NBC
“Out of Africa”
Ann Curry, Justin Balding, Antoine Sanfuentes
Second Place: NBC News Today Show
“Potato Peeler Millionaire”
Bob Dotson, Amanda Marshall
Third Place: Dateline NBC
“Zack’s New Life”
Natalie Morales, John Block & David Corvo
Documentary or Series of Reports
First Place: CNN
“Special Investigations Unit: On Deadly Ground”
Second Place: MSNBC
“Meeting David Wilson”
Third Place: MSNBC
“Dear Zachary”
Investigative Reporting
First Place:     ABC News 20/20
“Off Duty Chicago Cops”
Jim Avila, Glenn Ruppel
Second Place: CBS News’ 60 Minutes
“The Cheaters”
Steve Croft, Ira Rosen, Sumi Aggarlwal
Third Place: No third place award given.
News Magazine Program
First Place:     ABC News 20/20
“Cop as Criminal”
Jim Avila, Alison Lynn, Lauren Pearle
Second Place: Dateline NBC
“Inside the Cell”
Chris Hansen, Richard Greenberg, Paul Cruickshank
Third Place: Dateline NBC
“A Twist of Fate”
Matt Lauer, David Corvo, Liz Cole
Business and Consumer Reporting
First Place:   Dateline NBC
“Tricks of the Trade”
Chris Hansen, Steve Eckert, Maite Amorebieta
Second Place: HDNet World Report and NOW on PBS
“India Rising”
Paul Beban, Kira Kay, Jason Maloney, John Siceloff,
Ty West & Lesley Norman
Third Place: CNN
“Special Investigations Unit: Busted! Mortgage Meltdown”
Health/Science Reporting
First Place:  
Kay

Mahoney
HDNet World Report
“Bill Gates and the Aravani”
Paul Beban, Kira Kay, Jason Maloney
Second Place: CNN
“Special Investigations Unit: Fit to Lead”
Third Place: CNN
“Special Investigations Unit: Broken Government:
Healthcare Critical Condition”
Environmental Reporting
First Place:
Breslauer

Iskander

Epstein
NOW on PBS
“Fighting Over Forests”
Brenda Breslauer, Maria Hinojosa, Brian Epstein, Mona Iskander, John Siceloff, Ty West & Lesley Norman
Second Place: HDNet World Report
“Payatas: The Dark Side of Economic Growth”
Paul Beban, Paul Roubicek
Third Place: CNN
“Broken Government: Scorched Earth”