Print Division

DAILY NEWSPAPERS & NEWS SYNDICATES - Writing & Reporting 

Spot News

First Place & GRAND AWARD:

 

 

New York Daily News staff
Miracle on the Hudson

Second Place:

Pittsburgh Tribune-Review staff Stanton Heights Shooting

Third Place:

Austin American Statesman
The Fort Hood Shootings

News Beat Coverage or Continuing Coverage

First Place:

 

 

 

The Miami Herald, Miami, Fla.
Miami-Dade County Perks
Jack Dolan, Matthew Haggman and Ronnie Greene

Second Place:

Associated Press
Michael Jackson investigation
Lynn Elber, Thomas Watkins and Justin Pritchard

Third Place:

The Boston Globe, Boston, Mass.
Immigration reporting
Maria Sacchetti

News Series in Daily Newspaper Circulation up to 75,000

First Place:
 

 

 

 

Wichita Eagle, Wichita, Kan.
The Miracle of Father Kapaun
Roy Wenzl

Second Place:

Belleville News Democrat, Belleville, Ill.
Trapped in Tamms
George Pawlaczyk and Beth Hundsdorfer

Third Place:

Great Falls Tribune, Great Falls, Mont.
Lethal Legacy
Amie Thompson

News Series in Daily Newspaper Circulation over 75,000

First Place:

 

 

 

Asbury Park Press, Neptune, N.J.
Fighting New Jersey's Tax Crush
The Projects Team

Second Place:

The Commercial Appeal (Tenn.)
Marc Perrusquia, Kristina Goetz and Zack McMillin

Third Place:

Stars and Stripes
Coming Home: The Men of Triple Deuce
Nancy Montgomery

Local Interest Column on a Variety of Subjects

First Place:

 

 

 

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee, Wisc.
Selection of columns
Jim Stingl

Second Place:

The Philadelphia Inquirer, Philadelphia, Pa.
Selection of columns
Annette John-Hall

Third Place:

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee, Wisc.
No Quarter
Daniel Bice

Special or Feature Column on One Subject

First Place:

 

 

 

The Oregonian, Portland, Ore.
In a Hungry Time
David Sarasohn

Second Place:

The Dallas Morning News, Dallas, Texas
5 Restaurant Reviews
Leslie Brenner

Third Place:

The Philadelphia Inquirer, Philadelphia, Pa.
Changing Skyline  - 5 architecture reviews
Inga Saffron

Editorial Writing

First Place:

 

 

 

Detroit Free Press, Detroit, Mich.
The Budget Tightrope
Barb Arrigo and the Detroit Free Press Editorial Board

Second Place:

The Post-Star, Glens Falls, N.Y.
Fighting Government Spending
Mark C. Mahoney

Third Place:

The Oregonian, Portland, Ore.
Oregon's Sacrifice Zone
Rick Attig and Doug Bates

Sports Column

First Place:

 

 

 

The Oregonian, Portland, Ore.
John Canzano

Second Place:

The Kansas City Star, Kansas City, Mo.
Jason Whitlock

Third Place:

Associated Press
Jim Litke

Sports Writing

First Place:

 

 

 

Detroit Free Press, Detroit, Mich.
University of Michigan violates NCAA football practice rules
Michael Rosenberg, Mark Snyder, Shawn Windsor and Jim Schaefer

Second Place:

Associated Press
Ben Walker features
Ben Walker

Third Place:

The Kansas City Star, Kansas City, Mo.
Sports reporting collection
Kent Babb

Feature Writing on a Variety of Subjects

First Place:

 

 

 

St. Louis Post-Dispatch, St. Louis, Mo.
A collection of features by Todd C. Frankel
Todd C. Frankel

Second Place:

The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte, N.C.
A collection of features
Elizabeth Leland

Third Place:

The Wall Street Journal, New York, N.Y.
Broken Homes
Michael M. Phillips

Business News Coverage

First Place:

 

 

 

Bloomberg News
Lehman's Lessons
Mark Pittman, Bob Ivry, Christine Harper and Alison Fitzgerald

Second Place:

The Miami Herald, Miami, Fla.
Stories on Allen Stanford
Michael Sallah, Rob Barry and Lucy Komisar

Third Place:

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee, Wisc.
Patents Pending
John Schmid and Ben Poston

Education Writing

First Place:

 

 

 

Chicago Tribune, Chicago, Ill.
Clout Goes to College
Jodi S. Cohen, Stacy St. Clair and Tara Malone

Second Place:

The Baltimore Sun, Baltimore, Md.
Stories by Sara Neufeld
Sara Neufeld

Third Place:

Associated Press
Associated Press coverage of Black Colleges
Associated Press staff writers

Health/Medical Science Writing

First Place:

 

 

 

The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee, Wisc.
Side Effects
John Fauber, Meg Kissinger and Suzanne Rust

Second Place:

The Denver Post, Denver, Colo.
A selection of stories by Jennifer Brown
Jennifer Brown

Third Place:

Associated Press
When Drugs Stop Working
Associated Press Staff Writers

Environmental  Reporting

First Place: 

 

 

 

Newsday, Mellville, N.Y.
Fallout: The Legacy of Brookhaven Lab in the Pacific
Thomas Maier and John Paraskevas

Second Place:

The Boston Globe, Boston, Mass.
Environmental writing
Beth Daley

Third Place:

The Plain Dealer, Cleveland, Ohio
Environmental writing
Michael Scott

Investigative Reporting

First Place: 

 

 

 

The Washington Post, Washington, D.C.
Wasting Away
Debbie Cenziper and Meg Smith

Second Place:

The News & Observer, Raleigh, N.C.
Executive Privilege
J. Andrew Curliss and The News & Observer staff

Third Place:

The St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Inside Scientology: A Times' Special Report
Thomas C. Tobin and Joe Childs

Public Service

First Place:

 

 

 

Stars and Stripes
Forcing Change
Stars and Stripes staff

Second Place:

The Philadelphia Inquirer, Philadelphia, Pa.
Justice: Delayed, Dismissed, Denied
The Philadelphia Inquirer staff

Third Place:

Sun Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Stories on Anthony Caravella
Paula McMahon

Editorial Cartoons

First Place:

 

 

 

Dayton Daily News, Dayton, Ohio
Mike Peters

 

Second Place:

Orlando Sentinel, Orlando, Fla.
Dana J. Summers

Third Place:

San Diego Union-Tribune, San Diego, Calif.
Stephen P. Breen

Journalistic Innovation

First Place:

 

 

 

The Plain Dealer, Cleveland, Ohio
Help Wanted
The Plain Dealer staff

 

Second Place:

Las Vegas Sun, Las Vegas, Nev.
Bottoming Out: Gambling Addiction in Las Vegas
Las Vegas Sun staff

Third Place:

The Philadelphia Inquirer, Philadelphia, Pa.
Justice: Delayed, Dismissed, Denied
Inquirer Courts Series team

MAGAZINES - Writing & Reporting 

Coverage of a Major News Event

First Place:

 

 

 

ProPublica
The Deadly Choices at Memorial
Sheri Fink, Stephen Engelberg, Ilena Silverman and Susan White

Second Place:

Bloomberg News
AARP's Stealth Fees
Gary Cohn and Darrell Preston

Third Place:

Playboy Magazine
Pirates of Somalia
Shashank Bengali

Feature Writing on a Variety of Subjects

First Place:

 

 

 

Smart Money
Credit Bureau
Anne Kadet

Second Place:

Boston Globe Magazine
Neil Swidey features
Neil Swidey

Third Place:

Time Magazine
Saving Parents
Nancy Gibbs

Column

First Place:

 

 

 

National Journal
Columns by Jonathan Rauch
Jonathan Rauch

Second Place:

Smart Money
Selections by Anne Kadet
Anne Kadet

Third Place:

Time Magazine
Joe Klein Selections
Joe Klein

PHOTOGRAPHY AND GRAPHICS FOR DAILY NEWSPAPER, MAGAZINES, NEWS SERVICES AND SYNDICATES 

Newspapers - Spot News Photography

First Place & GRAND AWARD:

 

 

New York Daily News, New York, N.Y.
Hero of Hudson
Bruno Bourachdene

 

Second Place:

The Kansas City Star, Kansas City, Mo.
Mohler Family
John Sleezer

Third Place:

The Plain Dealer, Cleveland, Ohio
Accused Nazi Guard Deported
Marvin Fong

Newspapers - Feature Photography

First Place:

 

 

 

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee, Wisc.
Ballet Gets Gift
Kristyna Wentz-Graff

 

Second Place:

Boston Globe, Boston, Mass.
Jimmy Fund
Suzanne Kreiter

Third Place:

The Tennessean, Nashville, Tenn.
Upside Down and Under Water
Dipti Vaidya

Newspapers - Sports Photography

First Place:

 

 

 

Boston Globe, Boston, Mass.
Barry Chin

 

Second Place:

Boston Globe, Boston, Mass.
Jim Davis

Third Place:

Kansas City Star, Kansas City, Mo.
David Eulitt

Magazines, News Services, Syndicates - Spot News Photography

First Place:

 

 

 

Associated Press
Funeral Pics
Nasser Shiyouki

 

Second Place:

Associated Press
Miracle on the Hudson
Steven Day

Third Place:

Associated Press
Bloodbath
Khalil Hamra

Magazines, News Services, Syndicates - Feature Photography

First Place:

 

 

 

Associated Press
Scary Play
Muhammed Muheisen

 

Second Place:

Reuters News Service
War Widow
Larry Downing

Third Place:

Associated Press
Night Vendor
Altaf Qadri

Magazines, News Services, Syndicates - Sports Photography

First Place:

 

 

 

Associated Press
Gored
Daniel Ochoa de Olza

 

Second Place:

Associated Press
A Little Inside
Mark J. Terrill

Third Place:

Sports Illustrated
Caught Pink-handed
Damian Strohmeyer

Photography Portfolio

First Place:

 

 

 

Associated Press
Kevin Frayer

 

 

Second Place:

Associated Press
Emilio Morenatti

Third Place:

Time Magazine
Obama's First 100 Days in Office
Callie Shell

Photo Essay/Story

First Place:

 

 

 

Austin American Statesman, Austin, Texas
America: A Young Girl's Fight
Ralph Barrera

 

Second Place:

St. Louis Post-Dispatch, St. Louis, Mo.
Motel Manor
Robert Cohen

Third Place:

Associated Press
Addicted
Julie Jacobson

Portrait

First Place:

 

 

 

The Boston Globe, Boston, Mass.
Ma Police Officer'
Yoon S. Byun

 

Second Place:

The Kansas City Star, Kansas City, Mo.
Guatemalan Woman
Keith Myers

Third Place:

Associated Press
Palestinian Bride
Adel Hana

Newspapers/Magazines: Informational Graphics

First Place:

 

 

 

National Journal, Washington, D.C.
Ryan Morris

 

Second Place:

San Diego Union-Tribune, San Diego, Calif.
Green Governing
San Diego Union-Tribune graphics staff

Third Place:

The Dallas Morning News, Dallas, Texas
Dallas Morning News graphics staff

Newspapers/Magazines: Illustrative Graphics

First Place:

 

 

 

The Kansas City Star, Kansas City, Mo.
Hector Casanova

 

Second Place:

The Plain Dealer, Cleveland, Ohio
Andrea Levy

Third Place:

The Plain Dealer, Cleveland, Ohio
Ted Crow