Print Division
NEWSPAPER AWARDS 
Spot News in Daily Newspapers, all sizes
First Place:       “Traffic Stop Goes Horribly Wrong”
St. Petersburg Times staff,
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL
Second Place: “Water Main Break”
The Boston Globe staff,
The Boston Globe, Boston, MA
Third Place: “Rescue of the Chilean Miners”
Associated Press staff
Associated Press, New York, N.Y.
News Beat Coverage or Continuing Story by an Individual or Team
First Place:       “Haiti”
Jonathan Katz
Associated Press, New York, N.Y.
Second Place: “Deep Trouble”
The Wall Street Journal staff
The Wall Street Journal, New York, N.Y.
Third Place: “Gulf Oil Spill”
Associated Press staff
Associated Press, New York, N.Y.
News Series in Daily Newspapers with daily circulation up to 75,000
First Place:
 
      “Money Pit/Money Maker”
Mary Beth Pfeiffer
Poughkeepsie Journal
Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
Second Place: “Growing Up Indian”
Steve Young
Argus Leader, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Third Place: “District 189 Spending”
Maria Baran

George Pawlaczyk

Beth Hundsdorfer

Belleville News-Democrat, Belleville, IL

News Series in Daily Newspapers with daily circulation over 75,000
First Place:       “Breaking Point: Personal Tales of New Jersey's Tax Crush”
Asbury Park Press Projects Staff
Asbury Park Press
Neptune, N.J.
Second Place: “Probate Court: A Troubled System”
Robert Anglen, Pat Kossan and Laurie Roberts
The Arizona Republic, Phoenix, AZ
Third Place: “Help Wanted”
Mike Wilson and the St. Petersburg Times staff
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL
Local Interest Column on a Variety of Subjects
First Place:       Kevin Cullen
The Boston Globe
Boston, MA
Second Place: Wendi C. Thomas
The Commerical Appeal, Memphis, TN
Third Place: “Oasis of Hope”
Mitch Albom
Detroit Free Press, Detroit, MI
Special or Feature Column on One Subject by an Individual
First Place:       “Rumble Seat”
Dan Neil
The Wall Street Journal
New York, N.Y.
Second Place: Samantha Critchell
Associated Press, New York, N.Y.
Third Place: Mike Sutter
Austin American-Statesman, Austin, TX
Editorial Writing by an Individual or Team
First Place:       Mark Mahoney
The Post-Star, Glens Falls, N.Y.
Second Place: Lee Hockstader
The Washington Post, Washington, D.C.
Third Place: James E. Causey
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee, WI
Sports Column by an Individual
First Place:       Geoff Calkins
The Commercial Appeal
Memphis, TN
Second Place: Sally Jenkins
The Washington Post, Washington, D.C.
Third Place: Scott Soshnick
Bloomberg News, New York, N.Y.
Sports Writing by an Individual or team
First Place:       “Stephen Strasburg Coverage”
Dave Sheinin
The Washington Post
Washington, D.C.
Second Place: Bob Hohler
The Boston Globe, Boston, MA
Third Place: “Blood Brothers”
Reed Albergotti and Vanessa O'Connell
The Wall Street Journal, New York, N.Y.
Feature Writing on a Variety of Subjects by an Individual
First Place:       Paul Duggan
The Washington Post, Washington, D.C.
Second Place: Lane DeGregory
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL
Third Place: Bella English
The Boston Globe, Boston, MA
Business News Coverage, Business Commentary, and/or Business Column by an Individual or Team
First Place:       “Florida's Insurance Nightmare”
Paige St. John
Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Sarasota, FL
Second Place: “How Wall Street Duped Main Street”
Martin Z. Braun and William Selway
Bloomberg News, New York, N.Y.
Third Place: “The Fault Lines Under the Crust”
Jenn Abelson
The Boston Globe, Boston, MA
Education Writing
First Place:       “Education Inc.”
Daniel Golden, John Hechinger and John Lauerman
Bloomberg News
New York, N.Y.
Second Place: “Tennessee State University: A University Challenged”
Jaime Sarrio and Brad Schrade
The Tennessean, Nashville, TN
Third Place: “Big Bucks U.”
Alan Bavley
The Kansas City Star, Kansas City, MO
Health/Medical/Science Writing
First Place:       “One in a Billion: A Boy's Life, a Medical Mystery”
Mark Johnson and Kathleen Gallagher
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee, WI
Second Place: David Brown and Linda Davidson
The Washington Post, Washington, D.C
Third Place: “Money and Medicine”
Amanda Bennett, Peter Waldman and David Armstrong
Bloomberg News, New York, N.Y
Environmental Writing
First Place:        Michael Hawthorne
The Chicago Tribune, Chicago, IL
Second Place: Craig Pittman
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL
Third Place: Jim Lynch
The Detroit News, Detroit, MI
Investigative Reporting
First Place & GRAND AWARD in Print:      “Do No Harm: Hospital Care in Las Vegas”
Marshall Allen, Alex Richards and the Las Vegas Sun staff
Las Vegas Sun
Las Vegas, NV
Second Place: “The Hidden Life of Guns”
The Washington Post staff
The Washington Post, Washington, D.C.
Third Place: “Deadly Neglect”
Sam Roe and Jared S. Hopkins
The Chicago Tribune, Chicago, IL
Public Service Performed by Publishing Material in a Daily Newspaper
First Place:       “Top Secret America”
Dana Priest and William M. Arkin
The Washington Post, Washington, D.C.
Second Place: “An Agency Where Patronage is Job One”
The Boston Globe Spotlight Team
The Boston Globe, Boston, MA
Third Place: “Predatory Doctors”
Megan Twohey
Chicago Tribune, Chicago, IL
Editorial Cartoons
First Place:       Mike Peters,
Dayton Daily News
Dayton, OH
 
Second Place: Stuart Carlson
Universal Uclick Syndicate
Third Place: Adam Zyglis
The Buffalo News, Buffalo, N.Y.
Journalistic Innovation
First Place:       “Attempting to Elevate Online Commentary”
The Las Vegas Sun staff
The Las Vegan Sun, Las Vegas, NV
 
Second Place: “What They Know”
The Wall Street Journal staff
The Wall Street Journal, New York, N.Y.
Third Place: “The Midwest Democracy Project”
Anne Spenner
The Kansas City Star, Kansas City, MO
PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS
Newspapers - Spot News Photography, Single Photo
First Place:       “Saved”
Eric Stringer
New York Daily News, New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “Fort Worth Officer Injured in High Speed Chase”
Tom Fox
The Dallas Morning News, Dallas, TX
Third Place: “The State of Dope”
Joe Amon
The Denver Post, Denver, CO
Newspapers - Feature Photography, Single Photograph
First Place:       “Bucket List”
Kathryn Scott Osler
The Denver Post
Denver, CO
 
Second Place: “Japanese Festival”
Robert Cohen
St. Louis Post-Dispatch, St. Louis, MO
Third Place: “Snow Swept Rooftops”
Jed Kirschbaum
The Baltimore Sun, Baltimore, MD
Newspapers - Sports Photography, Single Photograph
First Place:       “Just Missed”
Louis DeLuca
Dallas Morning News,
Dallas, TX
 
Second Place: “Laid Out Flat”
Josie Lepe
San Jose Mercury News, San Jose, CA
Third Place: “Watch Out!”
Chuck Crow
The Cleveland Plain Dealer, Cleveland, OH
Magazines, News Services, Syndicates - Spot News Photography, Single Photograph
First Place:       “Royal Attack”
Matt Dunham
Associated Press,
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “Run Down”
Moammar Awwad
Associated Press, New York, N.Y.
Third Place: “Under Attack”
Ivan Sekretarev
Associated Press, New York, N.Y
Magazines, News Services, Syndicates - Feature Photography, Single Photograph
First Place:       “Graduation Day”
Gemunu Amarasinghe
Associated Press,
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “Heading Home”
Maya Alleruzzo
Associated Press, New York, N.Y.
Third Place: “In All Its Glory”
Larry Downing
Reuters Photos, Washington, D.C.
Magazines, News Services, Syndicates - Sports Photography, Single Photograph
First Place:       John W. McDonough
Sports Illustrated,
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: Al Tielemans
Sports Illustrated, New York, N.Y.
Third Place: Tim Larsen
Associated Press, New York, N.Y.
Photography Portfolio
First Place:       Jay Janner
Austin American-Statesman, Austin, TX
 
 
Second Place: Bill Greene
The Boston, Globe, Boston, MA
Third Place: Ralph Barrera
Austin American-Statesman,  Austin, TX
Photo Essay/Story
First Place & GRAND AWARD in Photography:     “Earthquake in Haiti”
Ramon Espinosa
The Associated Press
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “Private Battles”
Sonya N. Hebert
The Dallas Morning News, Dallas, TX
Third Place: “Where the Need to Help Meets the Need to Hope”
Bill Greene
The Boston Globe, Boston, MA
Portrait
First Place:       “My Son's Uniform”
Sonya N. Hebert
The Dallas Morning News Dallas, TX
 
Second Place: “Coal Miner”
RJ Sangosti
The Denver Post, Denver, CO
Third Place: “I'm Blessed”
Lisa DeJong
The Cleveland Plain Dealer, Cleveland, OH
Newspapers/Magazines: Informational Graphics
First Place:       William Neff
The Cleveland Plain Dealer, Cleveland, OH
 
Second Place: Don Morris and John Corbitt
“The Gulf Oil Spill”
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL
Third Place: Linda Scott, Bob Calzada and Rob Villalpando
Austin American-Statesman, Austin, TX
Newspapers/Magazines: Illustrative Graphics
First Place:       Andrea Levy
The Cleveland Plain Dealer, Cleveland, OH
 
Second Place: Don Morris
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL
Third Place: no award given
MAGAZINES - Writing & Reporting 
Coverage of a Major News Event or Topic
First Place:       “Special Report: Concusssions”
Sports Illustrated staff
Sports Illustrated, New York, N.Y.
Second Place: “Bound for America”
John Bowe, Mother Jones & The Investigative Fund at the Nation Institute, New York, N.Y.
Third Place: “The Man Who Conned the Pentagon”
Aram Roston
Playboy, New York, N.Y.
Feature Writing by an Individual on a Variety of Subjects
First Place:       Lev Grossman
Time, New York, N.Y.
Second Place: Chris Ballard
Sports Illustrated, New York, N.Y.
Third Place: Kurt Chandler
Milwaukee Magazine, Milwaukee, WI
Column
First Place:       Anne Kadet
SmartMoney, New York, N.Y.
Second Place: Phil Taylor
Sports Illustrated, New York, N.Y.
Third Place: Joe Klein
Time, New York, N.Y.