Broadcast Division
RADIO STATIONS
Radio stations newscast, all markets
First Place:       “May 2, 2011”
WTOP News Staff
WTOP, Washington, DC.
Second Place: “5 a.m. Newscast”
WBAL News staff
WBAL News, Baltimore, MD
Third Place: “8 a.m. News”
KCBS News Team
KCBS Radio, San Francisco, CA
Radio stations breaking news or continuing coverage of a single news event
First Place:       “Capital Quake”
WTOP News Staff
WTOP Radio, Washington, D.C.
Second Place: “Tuscaloosa Tornado”
Alabama Public Radio
Alabama Public Radio, Tuscaloosa, AL
Third Place: “Occupy Oakland Riot”
Chris Filippi and the KCBS news team
KCBS Radio, San Francisco, CA
Radio stations feature or human interest story, all markets
First Place
& GRAND
AWARD:
 
    “Bail Bonds: Fugitives on the Run, Bondsmen on the Hunt”
Tristram Korten, Dan Grech and Kenny Malone
WLRN Under the Sun with the Florida Center for Investigative Reporting, Miami, FL
Second Place: “Doody Calls”
John Patti
WBAL Radio, Baltimore, MD
Third Place: “Muffled Metro”
Adam Tuss
WTOP News, Washington, D.C.
Radio stations documentary or public affairs
First Place:       “Auburn Gresham Chicago series”
Bill Healy and Cate Cahan
WBEZ 91.5-FM, Chicago, IL
Second Place: “The Sound of Ideas”
Sound of Ideas staff
90.3 WCPN ideastream, Cleveland, OH
Third Place: “BRAC Impact”
WTOP Radio News Staff
WTOP Radio, Washington, DC
Radio stations news series
First Place:       “WBT Investigates: The Tax Train”
Jeff Sonier
WBT, Charlotte, NC
Second Place: “A Whole New Ballgame”
Scott Wykoff
WBAL Radio, Baltimore, MD
Third Place: “Hero's Highway”
J.J. Green
WTOP, Washington, D.C.
BROADCAST RADIO NETWORKS & SYNDICATORS
Newscast
First Place:       Vicki Barker, Sam Litzinger and Kathleen Biggins
CBS Radio News, New York, NY
Second Place: no award given
Third Place: no award given
Breaking news or continuing coverage
First Place:       “Death of Osama bin Laden”
CBS Radio News staff
CBS Radio News, New York, NY
Second Place: “Wall Street's Wild Week”
MarketWatch Radio Network staff
MarketWatch Radio Network, Washington, DC
Third Place: “Local firefighters honor 9/11 first responders”
Ben Markus
Colorado Public Radio, Centennial, CO
Feature or human interest story
First Place:       “Getting Hands on at Colorado Gators”
Megan Verlee
Colorado Public Radio, Centennial, CO
Second Place: “Mexican Ghost Town”
Michel Marizco and Alisa Barba
KJZZ/The Fronteras Desk, Tempe, AZ
Third Place: no award given
Documentary or public affairs
First Place:           “Living 9/11”
Marianne McCune, Emily Botein, Karen Frillmann and Chris Bannon
WNYC Radio, New York, NY with PRX, the Public Radio Exchange
Second Place: “CBS News Weekend Roundup: 9-11 Revisited”
Dan Raviv and Howard Arenstein
CBS Radio News, New York, NY
Third Place: “Mexico's Drug War in Context”
Shannon Young and Catherine Komp
Free Speech Radio News, Toledo, OR
News series
First Place:       “Where the Jobs Are”
Mark Mills, Carol Massar and Al Mayers
WBBR Bloomberg Radio, New York, NY
Second Place: “9/11: Ten Years Later”
Heather Bosch
CBS Radio News, New York, NY
Third Place: “Changing Gears Manufacturing Series”
Changing Gears team
Changing Gears, Ann Arbor, MI
BROADCAST OR CABLE TELEVISION STATIONS 
Newscast
First Place:       “KIRO Eyewitness News at 5”
Kiley Riffell, Dave Humphrey and Jake Wiederrich
KIRO-TV, Seattle, WA
Second Place: “Newscenter 5 at 11: Bulger Captured”
Chris Roach and Joanne Pallotta
WCVB-TV, Needham, MA
Third Place: “11 News Tonight: The Death of William Donald Schaefer”
WBAL-TV News Team
WBAL-TV, Baltimore, MD
Coverage of a live breaking news event
First Place:       “State Fair Tragedy”
WTHR-TV news team
WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, IN
Second Place: “Vancouver Riots”
Gary Horcher, Jim Waltz and Mike Lozensky
KIRO-TV, Seattle, WA
Third Place: “Officers Down”
WFTS-TV/ABC Action News staff
WFTS-TV/ABC Action News, Tampa, FL
Continuing coverage of a single news event
First Place: “State Fair Stage Collapse”
Sandra Chapman, Jeremy Brilliant and Cyndee Hebert
WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, IN
Second Place: “Knox Not Guilty- Returns”
KIRO-TV News Staff
KIRO-TV, Seattle WA
Third Place: “Leading the Way Home”
Mark Albert and Chris Hansen
KSTP-TV, ST. Paul, MN
Feature, sports or human interest story
First Place:
 
“A Family's Courage”
Joe Fryer, Matt Mrozinski and Doug Burgess
KING-TV, Seattle, WA
Second Place: “Duffers”
Boyd Huppert and Jonathan Malat
KARE-TV, Minneapolis, MN
Third Place: “50-year Secret”
Kevin Rader and Steve Rhodes
WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, IN
Public service
First Place:       “Their Crime, Your Dime”
Chris Ingalls, Kellie Cheadle and Steve Douglas
KING-TV, Seattle, WA
Second Place: “Asleep at the Wheel”
Stuart Watson, John Gray and Jeremy Markovich
WCNC-TV, Charlotte, NC
Third Place: “Livegiving Transplant Stories”
Kay Colby, David Molpus and Mark Rosenberger
WVIZ/PBS ideastream, Cleveland, OH
Documentary or series of reports on the same subject
First Place
& GRAND AWARD:
    “A Journey of Hope”
Mark Albert and Jared Bergerson
KSTP-TV, St. Paul, MN
Second Place: “A Matter of Risk: Radiation, Drinking Water and Deception”
David Raziq, Mark Greenblatt and Keith Tomshe
KHOU-TV, Houston, TX
Third Place: “Constable Corruption”
Wayne Dolcefino, Kevin Hirten and Colin McIntyre
KTRK-TV, Houston, TX
Investigative reporting
First Place: “Pension Games”
Mark Suppelsa, Marsha Bartel, Jason Grotto, Ray Long and Jodi Cohen
WGN-TV – Chicago Tribune, Chicago, IL
Second Place: “Hiding Behind the Badge”
Lee Zurik, Donny Pearce, Greg Phillips and Marcy Planer
WVUE-TV, New Orleans, LA
Third Place: “Operation Deep Freeze”
Ron Regan, Melissa Watson and Rob Gardner
WEWS-TV, Cleveland, OH
Business and consumer reporting
First Place: “Direct Care Deception”
Don Dare and Dave Wignall
WATE-TV, Knoxville, TN
Second Place: “China Hub”
Craig Cheatham and Jim Thomas
KMOV-TV, St. Louis, MO
Third Place: “Destination Discrimination”
Tisha Thompson, Rick Yarborough and Steve Jones
WTTG-TV, Washington, DC
Health/science reporting
First Place: “Hot Trucks”
Bob Segall, Bill Ditton and Cyndee Hebert
WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, IN
Second Place: “Head Games”
Jena Triggs, Heather Unruh and Jennifer Berryman
WCVB-TV, Needham, MA
Third Place: no award given
Environmental reporting
First Place: “Children at Risk: A Forgotten Law”
Ben Hall and Iain Montgomery
Newschannel 5 Network, Nashville, TN
Second Place: “Great Lakes Invasion”
Ash-har Quraishi, Basma Babar-Quraishi and Tom Siegel
WTTW, Chicago, IL
Third Place: “Oil Spill Anniversary Coverage”
Carson Chambers and Delisa Walden
WFTS-TV, Tampa, FL
BROADCAST TELEVISION NETWORKS, CABLE NETWORKS AND SYNDICATORS 
Newscast
First Place: “Blown Away: Southern Tornadoes”
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams staff
NBC Nightly News, New York, NY
Second Place: “The Fall of Mubarak”
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams staff
NBC Nightly News, New York, NY
Third Place: no award given
Coverage of a major news event
First Place: “Joplin Tornado Live Coverage”
The Weather Channel
The Weather Channel, Atlanta, GA
Second Place: “Anderson Cooper: Egypt Uprising”
Anderson Cooper, Ivan Watson, Ben Wedeman and Hala Gorani
CNN, Atlanta, GA
Third Place: “Sanjay Gupta MD: Quake Tsunami Disaster”
Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Roni Selig and Danielle Dellorto
CNN, Atlanta, GA
Continuing coverage of a major news event
First Place: “Witness to Famine”
Mike McCarthy, Sheri England, Allison Flexner and Aja Harris
CNN, Atlanta, GA
Second Place: “CNN coverage of the Libyan Revolt”
Parisa Khosravi, CNN Worldwide and CNN International Newsgathering Team
CNN, Atlanta, GA
Third Place: “The Battle for Libya”
Staff at NBC Nightly News
NBC Nightly News, New York, NY
Feature, sports or human interest story
First Place: “E:60 Dead Solid Perfect, The Mike Reeder Story”
Ben Houser
ESPN, Bristol, CT
Second Place: “E:60 The Wrestler”
Ben Houser and John Minton
ESPN, Bristol, CT
Third Place: “E:60 Hero, The Paco Rodriguez Story”
Frank Saraceno and Vin Cannamela
ESPN
Documentary or series of reports on the same subject
First Place: “Erasing Hate”
MSNBC and Bill Brummel Productions
MSNBC, New York, NY
Second Place: “The CNN Freedom Project”
CNN Worldwide Staff
CNN, Atlanta, GA
Third Place: “Restoring the American Dream: Fixing Education”
Fareed Zakaria, Tom Goldstone and Ravi Agrawal
CNN, Atlanta, GA
Investigative reporting
First Place: “Dan Rivers: Factory Slaves”
Dan Rivers, Kocha Olarn, Jonathan Wald and Andy Carey
CNN, Atlanta, GA
Second Place: “World's Untold Stories: Locked Up and Forgotten”
Mike McCarthy, Sheri England and David McKenzie
CNN, Atlanta, GA
Third Place: “E60: Night Mare”
Heather Lombardo
ESPN, Bristol, CT
News magazine program
First Place: “Inside Mexico's Drug War”
David Corvo, Liz Cole, Allan Maraynes and Solly Granatstein
Dateline NBC News, New York, NY
Second Place: “Dateline: Disaster in Japan”
David Corvo, Elizabeth Cole and Dateline NBC News staff
Dateline NBC News, New York, NY
Third Place: “Help Wanted: the Uncounted Millions”
Jessica Wang, William Brangham, Marc Rosenwasser, John Larson, Scott Simon, Judith Starr Wolff and Tim Geraghty
Need to Know on PBS/WNET, New York, NY
Business and consumer reporting
First Place: “Power Bracelets”Lisa Guerrero, Larry Posner and Scott Phillips
Inside Edition, New York, NY
Second Place: “Dreamliner”
Mitch Weitzner, Wally Griffith and Phil LeBeau
CNBC, Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Third Place: “Water Bill Wars”
Scott Zamost and Kyra Phillips
CNN, Atlanta, GA
Health/science reporting
First Place: “Losing the Safety Net”Laura LeBlanc, Alison Stewart, Brenda Breslauer, Shelley Lewis and David KregerNeed to Know on PBS/WNET, New York, NY
Second Place: “Worlds Untold Stories: Filling the Blank”
Mike McCarthy, Sheri England, Felipe Barral, Scott McGhee and Diana Diaz
CNN, Atlanta, GA
Third Place: “Saving Baby Pierce”
Elizabeth Cohen, Roni Selig, Jennifer Bixler and Aaron Cooper
CNN, Atlanta, GA
Environmental reporting
First Place: “Extreme Science”
Mike McCarthy, Sheri England, Matt Vigil and Philippe Cousteau
CNN, Atlanta, GA
Second Place: “Toxic Law”
Laura LeBlanc, Dr. Emily Senay, Brenda Breslauer, Marc Rosenwasser and David Kreger
Need to Know on PBS/WNET, New York, NY
Third Place: “Water in Schools”
Dr. Sanjay Gupta, William Hudson and Damir Loretic
CNN, Atlanta, GA